Share:
 

News

Presentation Night and Individual Awards
Date of Event : Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:21PM

 We advise that the Junior Presentation night will be held on THURSDAY 6 March 2014 at Sydney Cricket Ground ( Ladies Stand ) commencing at 7.30 pm.  We realise this is a mid week night but the evening is not a late one and it will finish around 9.15pm.

 The various shields will be presented to the winning Associations (Please ensure the Shields are available on the night.)  Players from the teams will be presented with medallions so it is important all players from those teams are in attendance. Captains of  the  teams will be called upon to make a short acceptance speech.

 The following Individual Awards will also be presented for each Shield:

  Cricketer of the Year Award
SHIELD NAME ASSOCIATION
C S Watson  Shield Ben Le Bas Bankstown DCA
E G Weblin  Shield Param Uppal Blacktown CDCA
Harold Moore Shield Luke Hawksworth Sutherland SJCA
Walter S Gee  Shield Ji Mills Camden DCA
Arch Cawsey  Shield Broc Hardy Central Coast DCA
J H Creak  Shield William Coffey Hornsby Kuringai Hills DCA
W G Foster  Shield Reuben Sachs Canterbury West CA
Margaret Peden Shield Clara Iemma Sydney Rivers Girls CA
Mollie Dive Shield Philippa Cary Northern Sydney Girls CA
     
     
  Batting Awards
SHIELD NAME ASSOCIATION
C S Watson Shield Ben Le Bas Bankstown DCA
E G Weblin Shield Travis Loxton Hornsby Kuringai Hills DCA
Harold Moore Shield Luke Hawksworth Sutherland SJCA
Walter S Gee  Shield Ji Mills Camden DCA
Arch Cawsey Shield Joe Hiley Hornsby Kuringai Hills DCA
J H Creak Shield Jamal Shoaib Central Coast JCA
W G Foster Shield Gaurav Dogra Blacktown CDCA
Margaret Peden Shield Clara Iemma Sydney Rivers Girls CA
Mollie Dive Shield Jessica Langford Camden DCA
     
  Bowling Awards
SHIELD NAME ASSOCIATION
C S Watson  Shield David Lozinski Bankstown DCA
E G Weblin  Shield Aravinth Kushelakumara Parramatta DCA
Harold Moore  Shield Jadon Wilson Manly Warringah JCA
Walter S Gee Shield Harry Meyn Central Coast JCA
Arch Cawsey Shield Kenneth Chu Hornsby Kuringai Hills DCA
J H Creak Shield William Coffey Hornsby Kuringai Hills DCA
W G Foster Shield Damon Askie South Eastern JCA
Margaret Peden Shield Phoebe Thompson Northern Sydnet Girls CA
Mollie Dive Shield Mollie Mullen North Coastal Zone
     

Last updated: Friday February 21, 2014 6:54PM
Author: Jeff Evans